Share To:
Easy USB FTTx Applicable PON Power Meter

Model Number: PPM-30
★★★★★

Reference Price:$ 1.00~9999.00

Specially designed for FTTx/PON (B/E/G) applications

l  Easy operation: Connect fiber and get results

l Simultaneous Triple-play PON signals measurement:1310/1490/1550nm (Voice/Data/Video)

l  Pass-through test: Applicable anywhere on PON

l  Burst mode 1310nm upstream signal detection

l  User-defined thresholds

l  Pass/Warning/Fail assessment

l  Optional Visible Fault Locator for macro bend detection and fiber identification

l  Optional Stabilized Laser Source and SM/MM Power Meter 

 

PPM-30 PON Power Meter can perform in-service testing of all PON signals (1310/1490/1550nm) on any spot of the network featuring pass-through design, burst mode and Pass/Warning/Fail assessment function, which can greatly help you evaluate PON signals transmission quality.

 

Pass-through Simultaneous Measurement & Display of All PON Signals

PPM-30 works as a pass-through device, which can be connected anywhere between OLT and ONU. A small percentage of optical signals are extracted for use by PPM-30 detectors. This approach enables all wavelengths to be used simultaneously and introduces no interruption to network services.
· Pass-through connection and simultaneous measurement of all PON signals
· Filtered detectors for individual signal measurement at each wavelength
· Upstream signal burst mode detection at 1310nm
 

User-defined Threshold Sets  

PPM-30 enables threshold setting—each set consists of three wavelengths (1310, 1490 and 1550nm) with their own Pass, Warning and Fail thresholds. These values can be configured for easy assessment of fibers, components and test points on network.

 

Specifications

Model

PPM-30

Calibrated Wavelength

1310nm

1490nm

1550nm

Measurement Range (dBm)

-40 ~ +10 (1)

-40 ~ +12

-40 ~ +20

Spectral Passband (nm)

1310±50

1490±15

1550±10

Power Uncertainty (dB)

≤ 0.5

Accuracy (dB)

0.01

Insertion Loss (dB)

≤ 1.5

Visible Fault Locator (Optional)
Output Power (dBm)

 ≥-3

Max Measurement Range

5 Km

Optical Power Meter (Optional)
Calibrated Wavelength (nm)

8.5013E+22

Power Range (dBm) (2)

-70 ~ +10

Detector Type

InGaAs

Accuracy

± 5% ± 0.01nW(±0.5dB@850nm)

MOD Identification

270, 1K, 2K Hz

Stabilized Laser Source (Optional)
Wavelength (±20nm)

1310, 1490, 1550nm

Output Mode

CW, 270Hz, 1KHz, 2KHz

Spectrum Width (nm)

≤5

Output Power (dBm)

≥-7

Stability

±0.05dB/15min, ±0.10dB/8hr@ 1310/1550

Output Power Display

Yes

General Specifications
Backlight Display

Yes

Connector

FC/PC (Interchangeable SC, ST)

Data Storage

>2000 records

Data Interface

USB

Power Supply

NiMH Battery (1600mAh, 9.6V) / AC Adapter

Battery Life

≥35 hours

Operating Temperature

-10℃ to 50℃

Storage Temperature

-25℃ to 70℃

Relative Humidity

0 to 95% (non-condensing)

Weight

750g (1.6 lbs)

Dimensions (H×W×T)

196×100×44mm (7.7×3.9×1.7 inch)

 
Note: (1) Burst mode measurement range at 1310 nm: -30 ~ +10dBm
          (2) The lower limit of measurement range at 850nm is -60 dBm
* Specifications subject to change without notice

Ordering Information

Standard package includes:
Instrument, NiMH battery , Rubber boot, Data transfer cable (USB), PPM Manager Software CD, AC adapter, Toolkit for soft bag, Warranty card, CE certificate, Certificate of calibration, User manual.

下载 (3)